privacy statement

Your privacy is important to us.

Privacy Statement | Terms of Service | Disclaimer

12-15 Molecular Diagnostics Website Privacy Statement

Updated: August 10, 2020

12-15 Molecular Diagnostics (12-15 MD) is dedicated to providing the best diagnostic tools possible. Information we gather from your interactions with our website www.12-15mds.com  and the services you access through our website help us to better understand and serve your needs. Any partners we contract with in order to provide these services, through contractual agreement, are obligated to uphold the same privacy standards outlined within this statement.

 

We are sensitive to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. This Statement is provided to help you understand how we collect, use and share the information you provide to us and describes your rights with respect to your personal information.

 

Keep in mind that changes are periodically made to this Privacy Statement. By continuing to use this site, you consent to our Terms of Service.  This Privacy Statement forms a part of the Terms of Service and shares the same terminology. You should read both documents together.

 

1. Information You Provide Directly to Us

We do not purposely collect information that personally identifies you unless you choose to provide it to us.  You provide personal information directly to us when you complete a web form, for example, requesting a screening or completing our “Contact Us” web form seeking more information, or when you contact us by telephone for these same reasons, or when you subscribe to notifications or newsletters from us.  The categories of personal information that may be collected in these contexts include:

  • Contact information, such as your full name, address, phone numbers, and email address

  • Username and password, if applicable

  • Screening information, including body temperature, symptoms, exposure to infection, and motives for being screened

  • Any other information you provide to us in free text fields on our “Contact Us” web form or over the telephone when seeking additional information

 

2. Information You Provide to Us Indirectly (about your use of our website)

 

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with our website.  For example, we may collect your browser name, the type of computer being used, and technical information about your means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

Yes, This Includes Cookies; No, We Don’t Use Them for Targeted Advertising

Our website may use “cookies” to permit the site to perform, to provide security, and to enhance your experience. Web browsers place cookies on a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about the user. You may choose to set your web browser settings to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly. 

 

For more information on targeted or “interest-based” advertising and your options for limiting such tracking or to “opt out” of interest-based advertising across browsers and devices from companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance or Network Advertising Initiative opt-out programs, please visit their respective websites. If you opt out, you will still receive ads but they may not be as relevant to you and your interests, and website services may be degraded.

 

3. How We Use Your Information

 

The information we collect from you through our website may be used to:

  • Contact you in response to your request

  • Fulfill your requests for products, services, and information

  • Send you information about additional clinical services or general wellness from us or on behalf of our affiliates, as requested by you or as permitted by applicable law

  • Improve the functionality of our website

  • Conduct research using your information, which may be subject to your separate written authorization

  • Prevent potentially prohibited, unauthorized or illegal activities in accordance with our Terms of Service

 

4. When and With Whom We Might Share Your Personal Information

 

We do not sell your personal information.  The personal information you submit is shared only with 1) those people within our organization who need it to respond to your question or request; 2) third parties and service providers who provide necessary services for you on our behalf; and 3) as otherwise permitted by law to allow us to operate our business or to comply with applicable laws.  

 

These third-party vendors and service providers may not use your information for purposes other than those related to the services they are contracted to provide to us.  We require recipients to comply with the terms of this Privacy Statement and all applicable data privacy and security laws.  In the unlikely event we discover that a recipient is using personal information in a way that conflicts with this Privacy Statement, we will take all reasonable steps to stop them.

5. Third-Party Services

 

If you use third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter to log into 12-15 MD services, or to share your experience about our services with others, we may also collect information from these third-party services.

 

If you choose to engage in public activities on the third-party sites that we link to, you should be aware that any information you share there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these sites and forums. You should use caution when disclosing personal information while participating in these areas. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in public areas.

 

6. A Word of Caution about Email

Most email does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It is possible that your email could be viewed inappropriately by another Internet user. If you choose to provide us with your email address or to send us information using email, any misaddressing may result in others intercepting, altering, forwarding or using the information without authorization. If you wish to keep your information completely private, you should not use email.

 

If you receive email at work, your employer may have the right to save and read your email; similarly, your Internet service provider may have the right to save and read your email.  If you share your email account, others may view your emails.  It is possible to intercept and read email during transmission.

 

From time to time, a representative from 12-15 MD may wish to deliver information to you via email. In addition, 12-15 MD may occasionally distribute news and announcements via email. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise share our email lists with others. You may remove your name from any list you have registered for using the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of one of our emails to you, or by contacting us directly using the contact information below. 

 

7. How We Safeguard Your Information

We use security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Our security procedures and practices are consistent with industry standards applicable to our collection and use of personal information. In the event of an unauthorized release, disclosure, or acquisition of personal information, 12-15 MD will notify affected individuals, as required by applicable law. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, no company can guarantee its absolute security. 

 

8. How Long and Why We Hold On to Your Information

We store the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide the services or information that you request, after which time your information is securely destroyed pursuant to industry best practices.  We may retain your information longer only in order to resolve disputes, enforce our policies, and to comply with the law.  We may also retain your information in an aggregated and de-identified manner (in other words, in a way that can no longer be reasonably identified or re-identified with you personally) for longer periods for research and development purposes. 

 

9. RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

 

9.1 Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

California users, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

 

9.2  Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

  8. Comply with a legal obligation.

  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

9.3  Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by

 

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

 

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

 

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

 

9.4  Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time  we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response through that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

9.5  Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.

  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

 

10. International Users

As stated in our Terms of Service, this website is intended for use within the United States only; and 12-15 MD is not currently marketing or offering our services to individuals outside of the United States. 

 

We maintain information collected through this website in the United States and in accordance with the laws of the United States, which may not provide the same level of protection as the laws in your jurisdiction. By accessing our site and providing us with information, you understand and agree that your information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your jurisdiction and, to the extent you are located in a country other than the United States, that you consent to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by us in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

11. Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not managed or controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience only. We do not review, endorse or take responsibility for the content of these other websites. If you choose to access such sites, you should review the privacy policies of those sites.

 

12. Information From Children

Our website is not intended to attract or collect information from children under the age of 13, unless they receive verifiable parental consent. If you think we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through this website, please contact us immediately using the contact information below.

Printing or Downloading Information

Unless otherwise stated, you may print or download information from our website for personal, noncommercial use only. You must, however, identify the source of the material and include a statement that the materials are protected by copyright law.

 

13. Changes to this Statement

We may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Statement that we believe will materially affect your rights, we will notify you by email about these changes and post a notice to the website and change the "Last Updated" date above. If you continue to use our website after we provide such notice, you are agreeing to accept these changes. Otherwise, for non-material changes, the Privacy Statement will be updated on the website. You should consult this Statement regularly for any changes.

 

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or wish to contact us, please contact info@12-15MDS.com.

 

 

12-15 Molecular Diagnostics, Inc.

37 Panagrossi Street, Suite L

East Haven, CT 06512